PARLINFO

MCILRAITH, The Hon. George James, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of MCILRAITH, The Hon. George James, P.C., Q.C.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.07.29
Place of Birth: Lanark, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1992.08.19 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 15831 Days (43 years, 4 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa Valley, Ontario Retirement. Liberal 1972.04.27 - 1983.07.29 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Ottawa West, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1983.07.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada Resignation. For personal and health reasons. 1968.07.06 - 1970.12.21
Minister of Public Works 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Public Works 1965.07.07 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1965.06.30 - 1965.07.06
Minister of National Revenue (acting) 1964.03.19 - 1964.06.28
President of the Privy Council 1964.02.03 - 1965.07.06
Minister of Transport 1963.04.22 - 1964.02.02

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Defence Production 1952.02.12 - 1953.06.13
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Defence Production 1951.04.01 - 1952.02.04
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1949.07.11 - 1953.06.13
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1948.11.15 - 1949.04.30
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1948.02.03 - 1948.11.15
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Reconstruction and Supply 1946.01.01 - 1948.11.15
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Reconstruction 1945.09.28 - 1945.12.31

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1964.10.30 - 1967.05.03

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 1964.10.30 - 1967.05.03

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable George McIlraith, interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1983?]. 68 p.

  • Interview of the Hon. George McIlraith conducted June 14 and 17, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976. 2 pts.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament