PARLINFO

LAMBERT, The Hon. Marcel Joseph Aimé, P.C., Q.C., B.Comm., B.A., B.C.L., M.A.
Picture of LAMBERT, The Hon. Marcel Joseph Aimé, P.C., Q.C., B.Comm., B.A., B.C.L., M.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.08.21
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.09.24 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9948 Days (27 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1962.09.27 - 1963.02.11

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1963.02.12 - 1963.04.21

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1959.11.18 - 1961.11.17
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Defence 1957.08.07 - 1958.02.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1974.12 - 1976.05
Treasury Board 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
National Revenue 1974.12 - 1983
Economic Affairs 1972 - 1974
Tax Policy 1972 - 1974
Finance 1971.02 - 1972.12
Finance and Receiver General 1968.09 - 1970
National Defence 1963 - 1968.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1966 - 1967.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps, King's Own Calgary Regiment Served overseas. Prisoner of war, Dieppe, August 19, 1942. Lieutenant 1941 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
745 Communications Squadron Lieutenant-Colonel -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable Marcel Lambert : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1992?]. 72 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament