PARLINFO

MILLIKEN, The Hon. Peter Andrew Stewart, P.C., B.A.(Hon), M.A., LL.B., LL.D.
Picture of MILLIKEN, The Hon. Peter Andrew Stewart, P.C., B.A.(Hon), M.A., LL.B., LL.D.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.11.12
Place of Birth: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8197 Days (22 years, 5 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 2001.01.29 - 2011.06.01

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1993.12.06 - 1996.02.22

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader Area of Responsability: House business 1989.10 - 1993

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1997.09.23 - 2000.10.22

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1996.10.29 - 1997.04.27

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Electoral Reform 1989.02 - 1992

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Seniors 1989.02.01 - 1993.01.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.09.22 - 2001.01.28
Chair 2001.01.29 - 2011.06.01

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Cousin Matheson, John Ross
(M.P.)
1917.11.14 2013.12.27
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Question period: developments from 1960 to 1967.
    Thesis (B.A.) -- Queen's University; 1968. iv, 60 leaves.


Articles

  • Appropriation acts and Governor General's warrants.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13:22-4 Summer 1990 .

  • Le Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17:6 été 1994.

  • The housekeeper. Peter Milliken: Speaker of the House of Commons, whitewater canoeist, non-partisan quipster.
    Saturday Night. 116:14 May 19, 2001.

  • Initiatives to prepare for the future.
    Parliamentarian. 85(3 Suppl):6-9 August-September 2004.

  • Lois de crédits et les mandats spéciaux du gouverneur général.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 13:23-5 été 1990.

  • Reflections on the speakership.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 34 (3):9-12 Autumn 2011.

  • Retour sur une présidence.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 34 (3):10-12 automne 2011.

  • The Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17:6-7 Summer 1994 .


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Kingston & the Islands: then & now. Peter Milliken, Arthur Milnes and Jennifer McKendry ; photography, John McQuarrie
    Ottawa : Magic Light Pub.; c2011. 208 p.


Articles

  • A larger role for committees?. Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart, Yolande Thibeault, Reg Alcock, Diane Ablonczy and Suzanne Tremblay
    Occasional papers on parliamentary government. no. 11:5-22 Mar. 2001 .

  • Le rôle futur des comités. Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart, Yolande Thibeault, Reg Alcock, Diane Ablonczy et Suzanne Tremblay
    Publications hors-série sur le gouvernement parlementaire. no 11:4-22 mars 2001.

  • Round table: The impartiality of the speakership. Bissonnet, Michel, Bev Harrison, George Hickes, Kenneth Kowalski, Peter Milliken and Murray Scott
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 27:4 Summer 2004.

  • Table ronde : L’impartialité de la présidence . Bissonnet, Michel, Bev Harrison, George Hickes, Kenneth Kowalski, Peter Milliken et Murray Scott
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 27 (2):4- 12 été 2004 .


^



© Library of Parliament