PARLINFO

BOIVIN, The Hon. Georges Henri, P.C., K.C., B.A.
Picture of BOIVIN, The Hon. Georges Henri, P.C., K.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.12.26
Place of Birth: Granby, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.08.07 (43 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5472 Days (14 years, 11 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Customs and Excise 1925.09.05 - 1926.06.28

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1918.03.21 - 1921.10.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Boivin, Marcel
(M.P.)
1912.11.02 1974.04.30

^



© Library of Parliament