PARLINFO

MCGEER, The Hon. Gerald Grattan, K.C.
Picture of MCGEER, The Hon. Gerald Grattan, K.C.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.01.06
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.08.11 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4320 Days (11 years, 9 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver-Burrard, British Columbia Liberal 1945.06.09 - 1947.08.11 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver--Burrard, British Columbia Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Vancouver--Burrard, British Columbia Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Fraser Valley, British Columbia Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Vancouver North, British Columbia Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1947.08.11

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1933.11.02 - 1935.09
Liberal Party British Columbia 1916.09.14 - 1920.11.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Vancouver - Burrard British Columbia 1933.11.02 - 1935.09
Richmond British Columbia 1916.09.14 - 1920.11.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1933.11.02 - 1935.09
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1916.09.14 - 1920.11.30
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Vancouver,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor 1935 - 1936
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The conquest of poverty.
    Gardenvale, Qc : Garden City Press; 1935. 359 p.


^



© Library of Parliament