PARLINFO

MCMEANS, The Hon. Lendrum, K.C.
Picture of MCMEANS, The Hon. Lendrum, K.C.

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Legislative Assembly photos
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.07.30
Place of Birth: Brantford, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.09.13 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8816 Days (24 years, 1 month, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.07.26 - 1941.09.13 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.07.26 - 1941.09.13

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1910.07.11 - 1914.07.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Winnipeg South Manitoba 1910.07.11 - 1914.07.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1910.07.11 - 1914.07.09
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Alderman 1909 - 1910
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
221st Battalion Commanding Officer -

^



© Library of Parliament