PARLINFO

ASSELIN, Joseph Patrick Tobin
Picture of ASSELIN,  Joseph Patrick Tobin
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.03.29
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.08.31 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1905 Days (5 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Aylmer,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1979 - 1983
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Reserve Force For 12 years Captain -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Asselin, Edmund Tobin
(M.P.)
1920.09.26 1999.03.24
Grandfather Tobin, Edmund William
(Senator and M.P.)
1865.09.14 1938.06.24

^



© Library of Parliament