PARLINFO

MCCUTCHEON, The Hon. Malcolm Wallace, P.C., C.B.E., Q.C., LL.D.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.05.18
Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.01.23 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive director, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2105 Days (5 years, 9 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Gormley, Ontario Resigned Progressive Conservative 1962.08.09 - 1968.05.13 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York--Simcoe, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1962.08.09 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963.02.12 - 1963.04.21
Minister Without Portfolio 1962.08.09 - 1963.02.11

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1967.09.09 - 1967.09.09
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament