PARLINFO

COSGROVE, The Hon. Paul James, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of COSGROVE, The Hon. Paul James, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.12.30
Place of Birth: Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1660 Days (4 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York--Scarborough, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
York--Scarborough, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
York--Scarborough, Ontario Liberal 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1978.10.16 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1980.03.03 - 1982.10.05
Minister responsible for National Capital Commission 1980.03.03 - 1982.10.05

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Finance) 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11

^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Labour Relations 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Government Operations 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Special Committee of Council 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Scarborough,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1978
Scarborough,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1970 - 1972

^



© Library of Parliament