PARLINFO

CHARLTON, Chris, B.A., M.A.
Picture of CHARLTON,  Chris, B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Hamilton Mountain, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.07.04
Place of Birth: Dortmund, Germany
Profession | Occupation: Director, political adviser, public affairs consultant, teaching assistant
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-9389
Fax: 613-992-7802
E-Mail: chris.charlton@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 905-574-3331 Toll Free: 1-866-878-5191 Fax: 905-574-4980
845 Upper James Street, Unit 232, 2nd Floor
Hamilton, Ontario
L9C 3A3
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3231 Days (8 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Whip of the N.D.P. 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 2007.10.17 - 2011.05.25

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy 2014.03.20 -
Natural Resources 2014.03.20 -
Industry 2013.08.13 - 2014.03.19
Human Resources and Skills Development 2012.04.18 - 2013.08.12
Canada Post Corporation 2010.05.03 - 2011.05.25
Labour 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Pensions 2006.02.14 - 2008.11.16
Seniors 2006.02.14 - 2008.11.16

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2011.06.07 - 2012.04.19

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • L'obstruction en Ontario et à la Chambre des communes.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20 (3):21-8 automne 1997 .

  • Obstruction in Ontario and the House of Commons.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20 (3):21-8 Autumn 1997 .


^



© Library of Parliament