PARLINFO

DÉCHÊNE, The Hon. Alphonse Arthur Miville
Picture of DÉCHÊNE, The Hon. Alphonse Arthur Miville

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.04.17
Place of Birth: L'Islet, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.05.01 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2138 Days (5 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye, Quebec Liberal 1901.05.13 - 1902.05.01 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
L'Islet, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
L'Islet, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1902.05.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Pamphile,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Déchêne, Joseph Bruno Aimé Miville
(M.P.)
1881.11.08 1945.01.18

^



© Library of Parliament