PARLINFO

FLETCHER, The Hon. Steven John, P.C., B.Sc., M.B.A.
Picture of FLETCHER, The Hon. Steven John, P.C., B.Sc., M.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2012

Current Member of The House of Commons - Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia, Manitoba
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.06.17
Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Profession | Occupation: Engineer, manager
Notes: First quadriplegic elected to the House of Commons.
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-5609
Fax: 613-992-3199
E-Mail: steven.fletcher@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 204-984-6432 Fax: 204-984-6451
3111A Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3K 0W4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3778 Days (10 years, 4 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia, Manitoba Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia, Manitoba Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia, Manitoba Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Charleswood--St. James, Manitoba First quadriplegic elected to the House of Commons. Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Transport) 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary for Health 2006.02.07 - 2008.10.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Treasury Board 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2011.05.18 -


^



© Library of Parliament