PARLINFO

LEBLANC, Nic
Picture of LEBLANC,  Nic
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.11.15
Place of Birth: Ste-Monique, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4654 Days (12 years, 8 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Lambert, Quebec Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Defeated
Longueuil, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected
Longueuil, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Longueuil, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Alliance 2000.08.28 -
Independent Sovereignist 1997.03.17 - 2000.08.27
Bloc Québécois 1990.12.20 - 1997.03.16
Independent 1990.06.26 - 1990.12.19
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1990.06.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1990.09.21 - 1994

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 1996 - 1997.03.17
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1996 - 1998
Asia-Pacific 1994 - 1995

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Au-delà du Rapport McGrath.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 9(3):14-15 automne 1986.

  • Beyond the McGrath Report .
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 9(3):14-15 Autumn 1986.


^



© Library of Parliament