PARLINFO

COMARTIN, Joe, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of COMARTIN,  Joe, B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Windsor--Tecumseh, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.12.26
Place of Birth: Stoney Point, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, managing director
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-947-3445
Fax: 613-947-3448
E-Mail: joe.comartin@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 519-988-1826 Fax: 519-988-0152 E-Mail: comarj1@parl.gc.ca
1304B Lauzon Road
Windsor, Ontario
N8S 3N1
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5027 Days (13 years, 9 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Windsor--Tecumseh, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh, Ontario New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh, Ontario New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh, Ontario New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected
Windsor--St. Clair, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Elected
Windsor--St. Clair, Ontario New Democratic Party 1999.04.12
(By-Election)
Defeated
Windsor--St. Clair, Ontario New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 2011.10.13 - 2012.04.18
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2011.05.02 - 2011.10.12

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. House Leader 2011.10.13 - 2012.04.18
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2006.02.27 - 2011.10.12

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2012.09.17 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Democratic Reform 2012.04.19 - 2012.09.16
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011.10.13 - 2012.04.18
Parliamentary Affairs 2011.10.13 - 2012.04.18
Justice 2009.02.13 - 2011.10.13
Public Safety 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26
Solicitor General 2004.07.22 - 2005.04.03
Great Lakes 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Justice 2004.07.22 - 2008.11.16
Energy 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Multiculturalism 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
National Parks 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Natural Resources 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Tourism 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Environment 2001.01.23 - 2004.07.21

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Safety 2007.09.27 - 2008.11.16
Great Lakes 2007 - 2008.11.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2011.10.17 - 2012.04.19

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2003.01.25 - 2003.01.25

^



© Library of Parliament