PARLINFO

LANGLOIS, Charles A.
Picture of LANGLOIS,  Charles A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.03.22
Place of Birth: Ste-Marthe, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Manicouagan, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Manicouagan, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1993.03.23 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1993.02.11 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1991.05.08 - 1993.02.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • In remembrance: a soldier.
    Esprit de Corps. 10:11 Nov. 2003.


^



© Library of Parliament