PARLINFO

GOLDING, The Hon. William Henry
Picture of GOLDING, The Hon. William Henry
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.04.14
Place of Birth: Hibbert Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.12.31 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Machinist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10682 Days (29 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Huron-Perth, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.25 - 1961.12.31 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Huron--Perth, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Huron--Perth, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Huron--Perth, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Huron South, Ontario Liberal 1932.10.03
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1932.10.03 - 1961.12.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1947.03.28 - 1949.04.30

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Seaforth,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1921 - 1929
Seaforth,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1916 - 1921

^



© Library of Parliament