PARLINFO

MCQUAID, Melvin James, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MCQUAID,  Melvin James, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.09.06
Place of Birth: Souris, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2001.01.16 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2548 Days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cardigan, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
King's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 1966 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1972.12.04 - 1976
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1959.09.01 - 1962.12.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's 1st District Prince Edward Island 1972.12.04 - 1976
King's 1st District Prince Edward Island 1959.09.01 - 1962.12.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1972.12.04 - 1976
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1959.09.01 - 1962.12.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party 1972 - 1976
Leader of the Opposition 1972 - 1976
Advocate General 1959.09.16 - 1963
Provincial Treasurer 1959.09.16 - 1963
Attorney General 1959.09.16 - 1963

^



© Library of Parliament