PARLINFO

MCPHEE, George Washington
Picture of MCPHEE,  George Washington
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.11.17
Place of Birth: St. Catherines, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.11.23 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, crown prosecutor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5262 Days (14 years, 4 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 -
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1925.10.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1911.02.08 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Queen's District Prince Edward Island 1911.02.08 - 1912.01.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1911.02.08 - 1912.01.02

^



© Library of Parliament