PARLINFO

MACKEEN, The Hon. David
Picture of MACKEEN, The Hon. David
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028143
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.09.20
Place of Birth: Mabou, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.11.13 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10426 Days (28 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.02.21 - 1915.10.15 Bowell, Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Resignation. To allow Charles Tupper to run for office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.02.21 - 1915.10.15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1896.01.15

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1915.10.19 - 1916.11.13
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cape Breton County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Reeve -
Cape Breton County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Municipal Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament