PARLINFO

MCINNES, William Wallace Burns
Picture of MCINNES,  William Wallace Burns

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.04.08
Place of Birth: Dresden, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.08.04 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1419 Days (3 years, 10 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Red Deer, Alberta Liberal 1921.12.06 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Vancouver City, British Columbia Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated
Vancouver, British Columbia Resignation. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1900.06.09 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alberni British Columbia 1900.06.09 - 1905
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1900.06.09 - 1905
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Provincial Secretary 1902.12.01 - 1903.05.28
Minister of Education 1902.12.01 - 1903.05.28
President of the Council 1902.11.25 - 1902.12.01

Yukon

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Territorial Commissioner 1905.05.27 - 1906.12.31
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father McInnes, Thomas Robert
(Senator and M.P.)
1840.11.05 1904.03.15

^



© Library of Parliament