PARLINFO

ASHFIELD, The Hon. Keith, P.C.
Picture of ASHFIELD, The Hon. Keith, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Current Member of The House of Commons - Fredericton, New Brunswick
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.03.28
Place of Birth: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-1067
Fax: 613-996-9955
E-Mail: keith.ashfield@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 506-452-4110 Fax: 506-452-4076
23 Alison Boulevard
Fredericton, New Brunswick
E3C 2N5
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2202 Days (6 years, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fredericton, New Brunswick Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Fredericton, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Minister of National Revenue 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the Atlantic Gateway 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment and Energy Security 2010.10.15 - 2011.01.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Operations 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Environment and Energy Security 2010.01.19 - 2010.10.14
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Operations 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1999.06.07 - 2008.09.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Maryland-Sundbury West New Brunswick 2006.09.18 - 2008.09.08
New Maryland New Brunswick 1999.06.07 - 2006.09.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1999.07.06 - 2008.09.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Natural Resources 2003.06.27 - 2006.09.17
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1999.07.06 - 2003.06.08
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Fredericton,
New Brunswick
School Board Trustee -

^



© Library of Parliament