PARLINFO

ROBERTSON, The Hon. James Edwin
Picture of ROBERTSON, The Hon. James Edwin

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1840.10.08
Place of Birth: New Perth, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.10.30 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6597 Days (18 years, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island Disqualified Liberal 1902.02.07 - 1915.04.13 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
King's County, Prince Edward Island Declared not duly elected on the grounds that he was a member of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly at the time of his election. Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 -

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1870 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's 4th District Prince Edward Island 1882 - 1882
King's 4th District Prince Edward Island 1876.08.02 - 1879.04.01
King's 4th District Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873.04.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1882 - 1882
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1876.08.02 - 1879.04.01
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873.04.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1879.03.10 - 1879.09.12
Minister Without Portfolio 1876.09.06 - 1878.08
Minister Without Portfolio 1872 - 1873

^



© Library of Parliament