PARLINFO

KARYGIANNIS, The Hon. Jim, P.C., B.A.Sc, F.B.A.
Picture of KARYGIANNIS, The Hon. Jim, P.C., B.A.Sc, F.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.05.02
Place of Birth: Athens, Greece
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, industrial engineer
Notes: Of hellenic origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9263 Days (25 years, 4 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Toronto, Ontario. Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2014.04.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005.10.07 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2004.07.20 - 2005.10.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport with special emphasis on Transport and Environment 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 2013.08.21 - 2014.03.23
Multiculturalism 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29
Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1990.09.01 - 1993
National Revenue 1990.09 - 1993
Small Business 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament