PARLINFO

BLONDIN, The Hon. Lt. Col. Pierre Édouard, P.C.
Picture of BLONDIN, The Hon. Lt. Col. Pierre Édouard, P.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.12.14
Place of Birth: Saint-François du Lac, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.10.29 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12554 Days (34 years, 4 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1918.07.20 - 1943.10.29 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier--Outremont, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Champlain, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1914.11.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Champlain, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Champlain, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1918.07.20 -
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1918.07.19
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1930.09.03 - 1936.01.10

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Postmaster General 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Postmaster General 1917.01.08 - 1917.10.11
Minister of Mines 1915.10.06 - 1917.01.07
Secretary of State of Canada 1915.10.06 - 1917.01.07
Minister of Inland Revenue 1914.10.20 - 1915.10.05

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1911.11.29 - 1914.10.19

^ Committees - Senate
Speaker Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Grand-Mère,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
258th Battalion Raised and commanded the battalion. Served overseas. Commander 1917.03 - 1918.07

^



© Library of Parliament