PARLINFO

ROTA, Anthony, B.A., M.B.A.
Picture of ROTA,  Anthony, B.A., M.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.05.15
Place of Birth: North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator-manager, advisor, entrepreneur
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Nipissing--Timiskaming, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 2007.10.24 - 2011.05.31

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North Bay,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1994 - 1997

^



© Library of Parliament