PARLINFO

CROLL, The Hon. David Arnold, P.C., Q.C., LL.D.
Picture of CROLL, The Hon. David Arnold, P.C., Q.C., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.03.12
Place of Birth: Moscow, Russia
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.06.11 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Notes: Canada's first jewish senator. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 16802 Days (46 years)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto-Spadina, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1955.07.28 - 1991.06.11 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Spadina, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 28, 1955. Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1991.06.11

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1943.08.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Windsor--Walkerville Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1943.08.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1943.08.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1935.05.21 - 1937.04.14
Minister of Municipal Affairs 1934.08.08 - 1937.04.14
Minister of Public Welfare 1934.07.10 - 1937.04.14
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Windsor,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1941
Windsor,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1930 - 1934
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery 1939.01.01 - 1943.01.01
Essex Scots Lieutenant-Colonel 1939 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 On active service. Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Despatch rider's primer and alphabet of map reading (conventional signs).
    Aldershot [England] : Gale & Polden; [1941]. 27 p


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable David Croll, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1992?]. 47 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament