PARLINFO

MASSON, The Hon. Louis-François-Rodrigue, P.C.
Picture of MASSON, The Hon. Louis-François-Rodrigue, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025594
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1833.11.07
Place of Birth: Terrebonne, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.11.08 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11832 Days (32 years, 4 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles, Quebec Disqualified Conservative (1867-1942) 1890.02.03 - 1903.06.11 Macdonald, John Alexander
Mille Isles, Quebec Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.09.29 - 1887.02.01 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Terrebonne, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.06
(By-Election)
Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Militia and Defence, October 19, 1878. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council Resignation. For health reasons. 1880.01.16 - 1880.07.31
Minister of Militia and Defence 1878.10.19 - 1880.01.15

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1884.11.07 - 1887.10.28
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
8th Military District of Lower Canada Brigade Major 1863 - 1868
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans
(M.P.)
1872.12.24 1921.08.30
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Les Bourgeois de la Campagnie du Nord-Ouest.
    Québec : A. Côté; 1889-1890. 2 v.

  • The 'partners' of the North West Company; translated by Lena Murphy.
    Ottawa : s.n.; s.d.. 134 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament