PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. Sir Hugh John, P.C., K.C.
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. Sir Hugh John, P.C., K.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 051991
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.03.13
Place of Birth: Kingston, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.03.29 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1072 Days (2 years, 11 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brandon, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Winnipeg, Manitoba Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Winnipeg, Manitoba Resignation. Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1897.03.29
Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 - 1893.05.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Interior 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1899.12.07 - 1900.10.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Winnipeg South Manitoba 1899.12.07 - 1900.10.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1899.12.07 - 1900.10.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1900.01.10 - 1900.10.28
Railway Commissioner 1900.01.10 - 1900.10.29
Attorney General 1900.01.10 - 1900.10.29
President of the Council 1900.01.06 - 1900.10.29
Leader of the Conservative Party 1899 - 1900
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
90th Battalion Ensign 1885 -
1st Ontario Rifles In the Red River Expedition. Captain 1870 -
14th Battalion, Volunteer Militia, Cornwall Lieutenant 1866 -
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant -
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Macdonald, John Alexander
(M.P.)
1815.01.11 1891.06.06

^



© Library of Parliament