PARLINFO

MIFFLIN, Rear Adm. the Hon. Fred J., P.C.
Picture of MIFFLIN, Rear Adm. the Hon. Fred J., P.C.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.02.06
Place of Birth: Bonavista, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.10.05 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Naval officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4389 Days (12 years, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2000.11.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1997.06.11 - 1999.08.02
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 1997.06.11 - 1999.08.02

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 1996.01.25 - 1998

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1993.12.06 - 1996.01.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1993.12.06 - 1996.01.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1989 - 1989

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy, Mines and Resources 1990.09 - 1993
National Defence 1989.02 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union 1997.06.11 - 1999.08.02
Treasury Board 1997.06.11 - 1999.08.03
Special Committee of Council 1996.01.01 - 1997.06.10
Economic Development Policy 1996 - 1997.06.10

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Maritime Command Promoted Rear Admiral, 1985. Deputy Commander 1985 - 1987
Maritime Command Headquarters, Personnel Including Chief Planner, 75th Anniversary of the Navy. Chief of Staff 1984 - 1985
Maritime Command Headquarters, Plans and Ops Chief of Staff 1982 - 1984
National Defence Headquarters Secretariat Attended National Defence College, 1981-1982. Promoted Commodore, 1982. Director 1979 - 1981
Maritime Requirements Director 1978 - 1979
First Canadian Destroyer Squadron Commander 1976 - 1978
National Defence Headquarters Evaluation Branch Promoted Captain, 1974. 1973 - 1976
HMCS Skeena Attended the United States Naval War College, 1972-1973. Commanding Officer 1970 - 1972
Maritime Command Command Secretary 1969 - 1970
Royal Canadian Navy Educated at Naval College; Esquimalt (Weapons Engineering); and Canadian Forces Staff College. Junior Officer and Specialist Training. Served at sea in various ships and squadrons. Executive Officer H.M.C.S. Saguenay, 1968. 1954 - 1968
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Post cold war defence planning.
    National Network News: Defence Associations National Network. 1(15):5ff Apr. 15 1992.


^



© Library of Parliament