PARLINFO

HANBIDGE, The Hon. Robert Leith, Q.C.
Picture of HANBIDGE, The Hon. Robert Leith, Q.C.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047264
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.03.16
Place of Birth: Southampton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.07.25 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1963.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Kerrobert Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1963.03.01 - 1970
Chief Government Whip 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kerrobert,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor -
Kerrobert,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament