PARLINFO

LANGELIER, Charles
Picture of LANGELIER,  Charles

Source: Cooper, John A. 1868-1956. Men of Canada; a portrait gallery... Montreal; Toronto, The Canadian Historical Company, 1901-2.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.08.23
Place of Birth: Sainte-Rosalie, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.02.07 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1205 Days (3 years, 3 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montmorency, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Montmorency, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1878.05.01 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lévis Quebec 1898.12.19 - 1901.06.26
Montmorency Quebec 1890.07.12 - 1892.03.07
Montmorency Quebec 1878.05.01 - 1881.12.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1898.12.19 - 1901.06.26
National Assembly Quebec 1890.07.12 - 1892.03.07
National Assembly Quebec 1890.06.17 - 1890.07
National Assembly Quebec 1878.05.01 - 1881.12.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Provincial Secretary 1890.08.22 - 1891.12.21
President of the Executive Council 1890.06.30 - 1890.09.29
Member of the Executive Council 1890.06 - 1891.12.21
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Langelier, François Charles Stanislas
(M.P.)
1838.12.24 1915.02.08
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Aux électeurs du comté de Montmorency .
    [Québec] : s.n.; [1896]. 15 p.

  • La Confédération, sa genèse, son établissement.
    Québec : Le Soleil; 1916. 47 p.

  • Eloge de l'agriculture : prononcé devant l'Institut canadien, à Québec, octobre 1891 .
    Québec : Impr. Belleau; 1891. 16 p.

  • John Buckworth Parkin, avocat et conseiller de la reine.
    Lévis, Qc : P.G. Roy; 1897. 20 p.

  • John Buckworth Parkin, Q.C.: lecture given before the bar of Quebec by Charles Langelier; translated from the French by Mildred Murray.
    Toronto : Brown-Searle; 1897. 12 p.

  • L'hon. Thomas Cushing Aylwin, juge de la Cour du Banc de la Reine.
    Québec : Dussault et Proulx; 1903. 56 p.

  • La procédure criminelle d'après le code et la jurisprudence.
    Québec : Irnpr. Cie du Telegraph; 1916. xvii, 319 p.

  • Sonvenirs politiques.
    Québec : Dussault et Proulx; 1909-1912. 2 T.


^ Multiple Editors / Compilers / Translators Books

  • La loi réparatrice : comment un député catholique doit-il voter? par le Sénateur Power; traduction de Chs. Langelier.
    [Ottawa?; Halifax, N.-E.] : s.n.; 1896. 15 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Andrew George Blair / [George Stewart; traduction de C. Langelier.
    In : Taché, Louis-H. Les hommes du jour : galerie de portraits contemporains; Monument érigé à la gloire de la Confédération du Canada. Montréal : Cie de moulins à papier de Montréal; [1893?]. p. 418-428.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • L'électeur : politique, caricature et critique; coéditeur Charles Langelier.
    Québec : A. Guérard & cie; July 1883/Jan. 1886. v.


^



© Library of Parliament