PARLINFO

REYNOLDS, The Hon. John Douglas, P.C.
Picture of REYNOLDS, The Hon. John Douglas, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.01.19
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, manager, sales and marketing consultant
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4928 Days (13 years, 5 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond--Delta, British Columbia Resignation. Becomes radio announcer with CJOR in Vancouver, British Columbia. Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond--Delta, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2006.01.22
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1977.09.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2001.12.12 - 2002.05.20

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 2004.03.22 - 2005.01.27
Official Opposition House Leader 2002.04.04 - 2003.12.22
Official Opposition House Leader 2001.04.25 - 2001.12.17

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party House Leader 2004.03.22 - 2005.01.27
Canadian Alliance House Leader 2002.04.04 - 2003.12.22
Canadian Alliance House Leader 2001.04.25 - 2001.12.17

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 2000.08.01 - 2001.04.24
Whip of the Canadian Alliance 2000.08.01 - 2001.04.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sport 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.27
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2004.03.22 - 2005.01.27
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2002.04.04 - 2004.01.21
Prime Minister 2001.12.12 - 2002.05.20
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2001.04.25 - 2002.12.17
Parliamentary Affairs 2000.08.01 - 2001.12.17
Justice 1998.09.04 - 2000.07.31
Fisheries and Oceans 1998.06.16 - 1998.09.03
Citizenship and Immigration 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16
Supply and Services 1974.09.10 - 1975.10
Public transit Area of responsibility: Urban rapid transit 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2004.03.22 - 2005.01.27
Member 2002.04.08 - 2004.02.01
Member 2000.09.26 - 2002.01.29

^ Political Party Roles
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 2001.12.12 - 2002.03.19 (acting)
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1983.05.05 - 1991.10.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
West Vancouver - Howe Sound British Columbia 1983.05.05 - 1991.10.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1983.05.05 - 1991.10.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment 1989 - 1991
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1987.03.09 - 1989.11
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Building trust II : making Parliament more responsive to Canadians : a Canadian Alliance proposal .
    [Ottawa : The Alliance]; 2002. 12, 13 p.

  • Une question de confiance II : un Parlement plus à l'écoute des canadiens : une proposition de l'Alliance canadienne.
    [Ottawa : L'Alliance]; 2002. 13, 12 p.


Articles

  • Shrinking the democratic deficit.
    Parliamentarian. 85(3 Suppl):10-11 August-September 2004.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Round table on modernizing the House of Commons. Boudria, Donald, John Reynolds, Michel Guimond, Bill Baikie and John Herron
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26(1):30-40 Spring 2003.

  • Round table on Private Members' Business. Adams, Peter, John Reynolds, Garry Breitkreuz, Ted White, Joe Jordan, Gerald Keddy, Paddy Torsney, Mauril Bélanger, Yvon Godin, John Bryden, Réal Ménard, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral, Val Meredith, Ken Epp, Carolyn Parrish and Dale Johnson
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25(3):30-37 Autumn 2002.

  • Table ronde sur la modernisation de la Chambre des communes. Boudria, Don, John Reynolds, Michel Guimond, Bill Blaikie et John Heron
    26(1):30-40 printemps 2003.

  • Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés . Adams, Peter, John Reynolds, Garry Breitkreuz, Ted White, Joe Jordan, Gerald Keddy, Paddy Torsney, Mauril Bélanger, Yvon Godin, John Bryden, Réal Ménard, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral, Val Meredith, Ken Epp, Carolyn Parrish et Dale Johnson.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25(3):31-38 automne 2002.


^



© Library of Parliament