PARLINFO

DELORME, Pierre
Picture of DELORME,  Pierre

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Legislative Assemblies, 3rd Session, 1878-1879
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.10.01
Place of Birth: St-Boniface, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.11.10 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, fur trader
Notes: Of M├ętis origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 589 Days (1 year, 7 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Provencher, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.03.03
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.03.03 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1878.12.18 - 1879.12.15
Conservative Northwest Territories 1873.10.30 - 1875
Conservative Manitoba 1870.12.27 - 1874.12.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St. Norbert Manitoba 1878.12.18 - 1879.12.16
N/A Northwest Territories 1873.10.30 - 1876.10.07
St. Norbert Manitoba 1870.12.27 - 1874.12.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1878.12.18 - 1879.12.16
Council Northwest Territories 1873.10.30 - 1876.10.07
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1870.12.27 - 1874.12.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1879.01.14 - 1887.06.04
President of the Council 1879.01.14 - 1887.06.04
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Volunteer Militia Captain 1871 - 1871
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament