PARLINFO

RAJOTTE, James, B.A.
Picture of RAJOTTE,  James, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.08.19
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, researcher
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-3594
Fax: 613-992-3616
E-Mail: james.rajotte@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 780-495-4351 Fax: 780-495-4485
204- 596 Riverbend Square
Edmonton, Alberta
T6R 2E3
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5115 Days (14 years, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Edmonton--Leduc, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Edmonton Southwest, Alberta Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 -
Progressive Conservative 2003.12.12 - 2004.02.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 2002.04.04 - 2006.02.05
Science, Research and Development 2002.02.01 - 2002.04.03

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science, Research and Development 2001.06.18 - 2002.01.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament