PARLINFO

SMITH, The Hon. Sir Albert James, P.C.
Picture of SMITH, The Hon. Sir Albert James, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025553
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.03.12
Place of Birth: Shediac, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.06.30 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5387 Days (14 years, 9 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1873.11.28
(By-Election)
Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1874.06.01 - 1874.07.07
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08


^



© Library of Parliament