PARLINFO

MACMILLAN, John Angus, K.C.
Picture of MACMILLAN,  John Angus, K.C.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.03.27
Place of Birth: Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.08.12 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2346 Days (6 years, 5 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1933.10.23
(By-Election)
Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1917.06.26 - 1921.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Wadena Saskatchewan 1917.06.26 - 1921.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1917.06.26 - 1921.06.08
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Wadena,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1917 - 1917

^



© Library of Parliament