PARLINFO

BYRNE, The Hon. Gerry, P.C., B.Sc.
Picture of BYRNE, The Hon. Gerry, P.C., B.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.09.27
Place of Birth: Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Environmental technologist, policy adviser
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-5511
Fax: 613-996-9632
E-Mail: gerry.byrne@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 709-637-4540 Toll Free: 1-800-563-9934 Fax: 709-637-4537 E-Mail: info@gerrybyrne.ca
14 Main Street, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 1095

Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador
A2H 6T2
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6748 Days (18 years, 5 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Liberal 1996.03.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1996.03.25 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2002.01.16 - 2003.12.11

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 2002.01.16 - 2003.12.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health with special emphasis on Drug Review Agency 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 1997.07.10 - 1999.08.31

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works and Government Services 2013.08.21 -
Treasury Board 2013.08.21 -
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Atlantic Gateway 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Public Accounts 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Tourism 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Fisheries and Oceans 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Competitiveness and the New Economy 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Union 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Treasury Board 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11


^



© Library of Parliament