PARLINFO

MCDOUGALL, The Hon. Barbara Jean, P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.D., C.F.A.
Picture of MCDOUGALL, The Hon. Barbara Jean, P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.D., C.F.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.11.12
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Chartered financial analyst, government affairs and financial consultant, Journalist, writer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1988.03.31 - 1991.04.20
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1986.06.30 - 1990.02.22

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Youth) (acting) 1990.01.24 - 1990.02.22
Minister of State (Privatization) 1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30
Minister of State (Finance) 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations 1986.09.15 - 1988.04.19
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Resources, Income Support and Health 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic Policy 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Operations 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Security and Intelligence 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Priorities and Planning 1988.04.20 - 1993.06.24
Communications 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
Public Service 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Treasury Board 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Social Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Economic and Regional Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Government Operations 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03
Special Committee of Council 1984.09.17 - 1988.04.19

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • Introduction.
    In: Making a difference?: Canada's foreign policy in a changing world order / edited by John English & Norman Hillmer. Toronto : Lester Publishing; c1992. p. ix-xvi

  • Towards the promotion and protection of human rights.
    In: International Human Rights Law: theory and practice. Edited by Irwin Cotler and F.Pearl Eliadis. Montreal : Canadian Human Rights Foundation = Fondation canadienne des droits de la personne; 1992. p. 23-40.


Articles

  • Canada and the new internationalism.
    Canadian Foreign Policy. 1(1):1-6 Winter 1992 .

  • Drilling Funds: The Write-offs Are Sweet, the Pitfalls Tricky.
    Canadian Business. Toronto : 51(10):120 Oct. 1978.

  • Government funding denied.
    Maclean's. 100(9):5 2/23/87.

  • Meeting the challenge of the new world order.
    International Journal. 47(3):463-78 Summer 1992 .

  • Toronto. Violence in Kosovo, Yugoslavia.
    World Press Review. p. 4 Sept. 1, 1998.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • A roundtable on Sept. 11. Segal, Hugh, Tom Kent, Barbara McDougall, Ron Daniels, Peter Dobell, Peter White, Thomas Courchene, Ron Watts, Pierre Marc Johnson, Robert Young, Don Drummond, Gordon Thiessen, and Jean-François Lisée
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 22 (9):37-45 Nov. 2001.

  • The next five years: les cinq prochaines années [Policy Options asked a number of thoughtful and opiniated Canadians what they felt would be and/or should be the important policy issues of the next five years]. White, Bob, Conrad Black, Marcel Côté, Andrew Coyne, Pierre Fortin,Mark Kingwell, Stephen Harper, Tasha Kheiriddin, Thomas Lemieux, Judith Maxwell, Barbara McDougall, Marcella Munro, David Bercuson, John Richards, Sherri Torjman, Jim Standord .....
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 20 (1):6-11 Jan./Feb. 1999.

  • Refugees: do they have a fair chance in Canada? (two opposing arguments about refugee protection). McDougall, Barbara and David Matas
    Chatelaine. 62(9):40 (2) Sept. 1989.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament