PARLINFO

VENNE, Pierrette, LL.L.
Picture of VENNE,  Pierrette, LL.L.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.08.08
Place of Birth: Beauharnois, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Legal counsel, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5698 Days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Saint-Hubert, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected
Saint-Hubert, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Bloc Québécois 2003.02.07 -
Bloc Québécois 1991.08.12 - 2003.02.06
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1991.08.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General 1999.06.30 - 2003.02.04
Infrastructure 1998.09.15 - 1999.06.29
Treasury Board 1998.09.15 - 1999.06.29
National Defence 1998.03 - 1998.09.14
Intergovernmental Affairs 1996.10.07 - 1998.06
Justice 1994 - 1996.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Bloc Québécois

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1997.03.15 - 1997.03.15
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A proposal for a new Canadian Confederation: summary.
    Ottawa : House of Commons; 1990. 4 leaves.

  • Proposition de réaménagement de la Confédération canadienne .
    Ottawa : Chambre des communes; 1990. 31 f

  • Proposition de réaménagement de la Confédération canadienne : résumé.
    Ottawa : Chambre des communes; 1990. 6 f.


Articles

  • Le Parlement et la démocratie au XXIe siècle : le rôle des députés fédéraux.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(1):2-3 printemps 2003 .

  • Parliament and democracy in the 21st century: the role of MPs.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26(1):2-3 Spring 2003 .


^



© Library of Parliament