PARLINFO

FAIRBAIRN, The Hon. Joyce, P.C., B.A., B.J.
Picture of FAIRBAIRN, The Hon. Joyce, P.C., B.A., B.J.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.11.06
Place of Birth: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10431 Days (28 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lethbridge, Alberta Resigned Maiden speech. Liberal 1984.06.29 - 2013.01.18 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.06.29 - 2013.01.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister with special responsibility for Literacy 1993.11.04 - 1997.06.10

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alberta 1993.11 - 1997

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1993.11.04 - 1997.06.10

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development Policy 1993.12.10 - 1997.06.10

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
18th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery (RCA) Honorary Colonel -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable Joyce Fairbairn, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1990?]. 141 p.


^



© Library of Parliament