PARLINFO

EMMERSON, The Hon. Henry Robert, P.C., K.C., LL.B., LL.D., D.C.L.
Picture of EMMERSON, The Hon. Henry Robert, P.C., K.C., LL.B., LL.D., D.C.L.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026992
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1853.09.25
Place of Birth: Maugerville, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.07.09 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4978 Days (13 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland, New Brunswick Died in office. Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1904.01.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals, January 15, 1904. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Albert, New Brunswick Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.01.30 - 1914.07.09
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1904.01.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Railways and Canals Resignation. Accused of being in a hotel in the city of Montreal with a person of ill-repute. Resigns not to embarrass the Prime Minister. 1904.01.15 - 1907.04.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1892.10.22 - 1900.08.31
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1888.09.28 - 1890.01.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Albert New Brunswick 1892.10.22 - 1900.08.31
Albert New Brunswick 1888.09.28 - 1890.01.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1892.10.22 - 1900.08.31
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1888.09.28 - 1890.01.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1897.10.29 - 1900.08.31
Attorney General 1897.10.29 - 1900.08.31
Commissioner of Public Works 1892.10.10 - 1900.08.31
President of the Executive Council 1892.03 - 1900.08.31
Leader of the Government 1891.03.11 - 1892.09
Member of the Legislative Council 1891.03.11 - 1892.09
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Emmerson, Henry Read
(Senator and M.P.)
1883.11.07 1954.06.21
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Other

  • [The legal conditions of married women].
    [S.l. : s.n.; 1877?].


^



© Library of Parliament