PARLINFO

CULLEN, Nathan, B.A.
Picture of CULLEN,  Nathan, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Skeena--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.07.13
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Human resources consultant
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-993-6654
Fax: 613-993-9007
E-Mail: nathan.cullen@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 250-877-4140 Toll Free: 1-888-622-0212 Fax: 250-877-4141 E-Mail: info@nathancullen.ca
1283 Main Street, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 4914

Smithers, British Columbia
V0J 2N0
Telephone: 250-622-2413 Toll Free: 1-888-622-0212 Fax: 250-624-7737 E-Mail: info@nathancullen.ca
818 Third Avenue West
Prince Rupert, British Columbia
V8J 1M6
Telephone: 877-615-5339 Toll Free: 1-888-622-0212 Fax: 877-615-5344 E-Mail: info@nathancullen.ca
4710 Lazelle Avenue, Suite 104
Terrace, British Columbia
V8G 1T2
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3579 Days (9 years, 9 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Skeena--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 2012.04.19 - 2014.03.19

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. House Leader 2012.04.19 - 2014.03.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2014.03.20 -
Parliamentary Affairs 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2012.04.19 - 2014.03.19
Natural Resources 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Energy 2008.11.17 - 2011.06.01
Youth 2004.07.22 - 2006
Environment 2004.07.22 - 2007
Environment 2004.07.22 - 2008.11.16
National Parks 2004.07.22 - 2008.11.16

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Resources Area of responsibility: For Western Canada 2011.06.02 - 2012.04.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2012.04.20 - 2014.01.09

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2012.03.24 - 2012.03.24

^



© Library of Parliament