PARLINFO

GLASS, David, K.C.
Picture of GLASS,  David, K.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033518
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.07.20
Place of Birth: Westminster, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.07.17 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 467 Days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Middlesex East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Defeated
Middlesex East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Middlesex East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Bothwell, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1888.07.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St. Clements Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1888.07.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1888.07.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1887.04.14 - 1888.06.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1864 - 1866
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1858 - 1858
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1855 - 1857
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Glass, Samuel Francis
(M.P.)
1861.01.08 1925.04.06

^



© Library of Parliament