PARLINFO

BELSHER, Ross
Picture of BELSHER,  Ross
Photographer:
Don Young
© Don Young Photography

Source: Library and Archives Canada, Courtesy of Ross Belsher
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.01.19
Place of Birth: Kincaid, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.12.12 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Store manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fraser Valley East, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Fraser Valley East, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Fraser Valley East, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament