PARLINFO

HAGGART, The Hon. John Graham, P.C.
Picture of HAGGART, The Hon. John Graham, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025678
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836.11.14
Place of Birth: Perth, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.03.13 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Mill owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14750 Days (40 years, 4 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lanark South, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.08.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Postmaster General, August 6, 1888. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.08.15 - 1913.03.13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1888.08.06

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Railways and Canals 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Minister of Railways and Canals 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Railways and Canals Resignation. Dissatisfied with Prime Minister Mackenzie Bowell's leadership, resigned with 6 other Cabinet members to force the Prime Minister to resign. On January 15, 1896, the seven members resumed their ministerial responsibilities in exchange for the Prime Minister’s resignation at the end of the session. 1894.12.21 - 1896.01.05
Minister of Railways and Canals 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Minister of Railways and Canals 1892.01.11 - 1892.11.24
Postmaster General 1891.06.16 - 1892.01.10
Postmaster General 1888.08.06 - 1891.06.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Perth,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1871 - 1871
Perth,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1869 - 1869
Perth,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1867 - 1867
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Perth Infantry Company Served during the Trent Affair. Captain 1861 - 1862
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament