PARLINFO

ABBOTT, The Hon. Anthony Chisholm, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of ABBOTT, The Hon. Anthony Chisholm, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.11.26
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Mississauga North, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Mississauga, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 1978.11.24 - 1979.06.03
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1976.09.15 - 1977.09.15

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Small Businesses) 1977.09.16 - 1978.11.23

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament