PARLINFO

GARSON, The Hon. Stuart Sinclair, P.C., C.C., Q.C.
Picture of GARSON, The Hon. Stuart Sinclair, P.C., C.C., Q.C.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.12.01
Place of Birth: St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.05.05 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3094 Days (8 years, 5 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Marquette, Manitoba Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Marquette, Manitoba Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Liberal 1948.12.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1948.12.20 - 1957.06.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada 1950.08.07 - 1952.10.14
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament