PARLINFO

CULLEN, The Hon. Jack Sydney George (Bud), P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CULLEN, The Hon. Jack Sydney George (Bud), P.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.04.20
Place of Birth: Creighton Mine, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.07.05 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5643 Days (15 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sarnia, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Sarnia, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Sarnia, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1977.08.15 - 1979.06.03
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1976.09.14 - 1977.08.14
Minister of National Revenue 1975.09.26 - 1976.09.13

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1972.02.03 - 1972.09.01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1971.10.01 - 1972.02.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament