PARLINFO

Federal government Section
Ministers of the Crown Provincial and Regional Representation
Search Criteria
 
^ 28th Ministry (2006.02.06 - )
Prime Minister:
Government Party:

NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Constituency or Province
Ablonczy, Diane Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs) 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14 Calgary--Nose Hill, Alberta
Minister of State (Seniors) 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03 Calgary--Nose Hill, Alberta
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 Calgary--Nose Hill, Alberta
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29 Calgary--Nose Hill, Alberta
Aglukkaq, Leona Minister of the Environment 2013.07.15 - Nunavut, Nunavut
Minister for the Arctic Council 2012.08.28 - Nunavut, Nunavut
Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2011.05.18 - Nunavut, Nunavut
Minister of Health 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14 Nunavut, Nunavut
Alexander, Chris Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2013.07.15 - Ajax--Pickering, Ontario
Ambrose, Rona Minister of Health 2013.07.15 - Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2010.11.05 - 2011.05.17 Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Minister of Status of Women 2010.04.09 - 2013.07.14 Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14 Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Minister of Labour 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Minister of the Environment 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03 Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Ashfield, Keith Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Fredericton, New Brunswick
Minister for the Atlantic Gateway 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14 Fredericton, New Brunswick
Minister of National Revenue 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17 Fredericton, New Brunswick
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17 Fredericton, New Brunswick
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 Fredericton, New Brunswick
Baird, John Minister of Foreign Affairs 2011.05.18 - Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario
Minister of the Environment (acting) 2010.11.05 - 2011.01.03 Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17 Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2008.10.30 - 2010.08.05 Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario
Minister of the Environment 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario
President of the Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03 Ottawa West--Nepean, Ontario
Bergen, Candice Minister of State (Social Development) 2013.07.15 - Portage--Lisgar, Manitoba
Bernier, Maxime Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism and Agriculture) 2013.07.15 - Beauce, Quebec
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Beauce, Quebec
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2007.08.14 - 2008.05.26 Beauce, Quebec
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 2007.08.14 - 2008.05.26 Beauce, Quebec
Minister of Industry 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Beauce, Quebec
Blackburn, Jean-Pierre Minister of Veterans Affairs 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17 Jonquière--Alma, Quebec
Minister of National Revenue 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 Jonquière--Alma, Quebec
Minister of State (Agriculture) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Jonquière--Alma, Quebec
Minister of Labour 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 Jonquière--Alma, Quebec
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 Jonquière--Alma, Quebec
Blaney, Steven Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2013.07.15 - Lévis--Bellechasse, Quebec
Minister for La Francophonie 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14 Lévis--Bellechasse, Quebec
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Lévis--Bellechasse, Quebec
Cannon, Lawrence Minister of Foreign Affairs 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Pontiac, Quebec
Minister of State (National Capital Commission) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Pontiac, Quebec
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 Pontiac, Quebec
Chong, Michael D. Minister for Sport 2006.02.06 - 2006.11.26 Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2006.11.26 Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2006.02.06 - 2006.11.26 Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario
Clement, Tony Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario
President of the Treasury Board 2011.05.18 - Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario
Minister of Industry 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario
Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario
Minister of Health 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario
Day, Stockwell Burt President of the Treasury Board 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17 Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia
Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia
Minister of International Trade 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia
Minister of Public Safety 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia
Duncan, John Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2013.07.15 - Vancouver Island North, British Columbia
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.14 Vancouver Island North, British Columbia
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17 Vancouver Island North, British Columbia
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17 Vancouver Island North, British Columbia
Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17 Vancouver Island North, British Columbia
Emerson, David Minister of Foreign Affairs 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29 Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia
Minister of Foreign Affairs (acting) 2008.05.27 - 2008.06.24 Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia
Minister for International Trade 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24 Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia
Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24 Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia
Fantino, Julian Minister of Veterans Affairs 2013.07.15 - Vaughan, Ontario
Minister for International Cooperation 2012.07.04 - 2013.07.14 Vaughan, Ontario
Associate Minister of National Defence 2011.05.18 - 2012.07.03 Vaughan, Ontario
Minister of State (Seniors) 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17 Vaughan, Ontario
Fast, Edward Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Abbotsford, British Columbia
Minister of International Trade 2011.05.18 - Abbotsford, British Columbia
Findlay, Kerry-Lynne D. Minister of National Revenue 2013.07.15 - Delta--Richmond East, British Columbia
Associate Minister of National Defence 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14 Delta--Richmond East, British Columbia
Finley, Diane Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2013.07.15 - Haldimand--Norfolk, Ontario
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14 Haldimand--Norfolk, Ontario
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Haldimand--Norfolk, Ontario
Minister of Human Resources and Social Development 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03 Haldimand--Norfolk, Ontario
Flaherty, James Michael (Jim) Minister of Finance 2006.02.06 - 2014.03.18 Whitby--Oshawa, Ontario
Fletcher, Steven John Minister of State (Transport) 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia, Manitoba
Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia, Manitoba
Fortier, Michael Minister of International Trade 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29 Quebec Senator
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006.02.06 - 2008.06.24 Quebec Senator
Glover, Shelly Minister for Official Languages 2013.07.15 - Saint Boniface, Manitoba
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2013.07.15 - Saint Boniface, Manitoba
Goodyear, Gary Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario) 2013.07.15 - Cambridge, Ontario
Minister of State (Science and Technology) (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario) 2009.08.25 - 2013.07.14 Cambridge, Ontario
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2008.10.30 - 2009.08.24 Cambridge, Ontario
Gosal, Bal Minister of State (Sport) 2011.05.18 - Bramalea--Gore--Malton, Ontario
Guergis, Helena Minister of State (Status of Women) 2008.10.30 - 2010.04.08 Simcoe--Grey, Ontario
Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs and International Trade) (Sport) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Simcoe--Grey, Ontario
Harper, Stephen Prime Minister 2006.02.06 - Calgary Southwest, Alberta
Hearn, Loyola Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 St. John's South--Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador
Hill, Jay D. Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2008.10.30 - 2010.08.05 Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia
Secretary of State and Chief Government Whip 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia
Holder, Ed Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2014.03.19 - London West, Ontario
Kenney, Jason Minister for Multiculturalism 2013.08.16 - Calgary Southeast, Alberta
Minister of Employment and Social Development 2013.07.15 - Calgary Southeast, Alberta
Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14 Calgary Southeast, Alberta
Secretary of State (Multiculturalism and Canadian Identity) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Calgary Southeast, Alberta
Kent, Peter Minister of the Environment 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14 Thornhill, Ontario
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas) 2008.10.30 - 2011.01.03 Thornhill, Ontario
Lebel, Denis Minister of Infrastructure, Communities and Intergovernmental Affairs 2013.07.15 - Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2013.03.15 - 2013.07.14 Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2013.03.15 - Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2011.05.18 - Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec
Minister of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec
LeBreton, Marjory Minister of State (Seniors) 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 Ontario Senator
Secretary of State (Seniors) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.30 Ontario Senator
Leader of the Government in the Senate 2006.02.06 - 2013.07.14 Ontario Senator
Leitch, K. Kellie Minister of Labour 2013.07.15 - Simcoe--Grey, Ontario
Minister of Status of Women 2013.07.15 - Simcoe--Grey, Ontario
Lunn, Gary Minister of State (Sport) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia
Minister of Natural Resources 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia
MacKay, Peter Gordon Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2013.07.15 - Central Nova, Nova Scotia
Minister for the Atlantic Gateway 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 Central Nova, Nova Scotia
Minister of National Defence 2007.08.14 - 2013.07.14 Central Nova, Nova Scotia
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Central Nova, Nova Scotia
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29 Central Nova, Nova Scotia
Menzies, Ted Minister of State (Finance) 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14 Macleod, Alberta
Merrifield, Rob Minister of State (Transport) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Yellowhead, Alberta
Moore, James Minister of Industry 2013.07.15 - Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (acting) 2013.02.15 - 2013.02.21 Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Minister for Official Languages 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14 Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14 Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific Gateway) (2010 Olympics) (Official Languages) 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29 Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Moore, Rob Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2013.07.15 - Fundy Royal, New Brunswick
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17 Fundy Royal, New Brunswick
Nicholson, Rob Minister of National Defence 2013.07.15 - Niagara Falls, Ontario
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2007.01.04 - 2013.07.14 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Minister for Democratic Reform 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03 Niagara Falls, Ontario
O'Connor, Gordon Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14 Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario
Minister of National Revenue 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29 Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario
Minister of National Defence 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario
Oda, Bev Minister for International Cooperation 2007.08.14 - 2012.07.03 Durham, Ontario
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Status of Women 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Durham, Ontario
Oliver, Joe Minister of Finance 2014.03.19 - Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario
Minister of Natural Resources 2011.05.18 - 2014.03.18 Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario
Paradis, Christian Minister for La Francophonie 2013.07.15 - Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec
Minister of International Development 2013.07.15 - Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec
Minister of Industry 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec
Minister of State (Agriculture) 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec
Minister of Natural Resources 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17 Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2008.06.25 - 2010.01.18 Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec
Secretary of State (Agriculture) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec
Penashue, Peter Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2011.05.18 - 2013.03.14 Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2011.05.18 - 2013.03.14 Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
Poilievre, Pierre Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2013.07.15 - Nepean--Carleton, Ontario
Prentice, Jim Minister of the Environment 2008.10.30 - 2010.11.04 Calgary Centre-North, Alberta
Minister of Industry 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29 Calgary Centre-North, Alberta
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Calgary Centre-North, Alberta
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Calgary Centre-North, Alberta
Raitt, Lisa Minister of Transport 2013.07.15 - Halton, Ontario
Minister of Labour 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14 Halton, Ontario
Minister of Natural Resources 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 Halton, Ontario
Rempel, Michelle Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2013.07.15 - Calgary Centre-North, Alberta
Rickford, Greg Minister of Natural Resources 2014.03.19 - Kenora, Ontario
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario) 2013.07.15 - Kenora, Ontario
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18 Kenora, Ontario
Ritz, Gerry Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14 Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2007.08.14 - Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29 Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13 Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan
Shea, Gail Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2013.07.15 - Egmont, Prince Edward Island
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14 Egmont, Prince Edward Island
Minister of National Revenue 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Egmont, Prince Edward Island
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Egmont, Prince Edward Island
Skelton, Carol Minister of National Revenue 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar, Saskatchewan
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03 Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar, Saskatchewan
Solberg, Monte Minister of Human Resources and Social Development 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 Medicine Hat, Alberta
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03 Medicine Hat, Alberta
Sorenson, Kevin Minister of State (Finance) 2013.07.15 - Crowfoot, Alberta
Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17 Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia
Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2009.08.25 - 2010.08.05 Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2007.08.14 - 2010.08.05 Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2007.08.14 - 2010.08.05 Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon, British Columbia
Thompson, Gregory Francis Minister of Veterans Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2010.01.16 New Brunswick Southwest, New Brunswick
Toews, Vic Minister of Public Safety 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.09 Provencher, Manitoba
President of the Treasury Board 2007.01.04 - 2010.01.18 Provencher, Manitoba
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03 Provencher, Manitoba
Uppal, Tim Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 2013.07.15 - Edmonton--Sherwood Park, Alberta
Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14 Edmonton--Sherwood Park, Alberta
Valcourt, Bernard Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013.02.22 - Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick
Associate Minister of National Defence 2012.07.04 - 2013.02.21 Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21 Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick
Minister of State (La Francophonie) 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21 Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick
Van Loan, Peter Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011.05.18 - York--Simcoe, Ontario
Minister of International Trade 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17 York--Simcoe, Ontario
Minister of Public Safety 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18 York--Simcoe, Ontario
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 York--Simcoe, Ontario
Minister for Democratic Reform 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29 York--Simcoe, Ontario
Minister for Sport 2006.11.27 - 2007.01.03 York--Simcoe, Ontario
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2006.11.27 - 2007.01.03 York--Simcoe, Ontario
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2006.11.27 - 2007.01.03 York--Simcoe, Ontario
Verner, Josée Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17 Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Minister for La Francophonie 2008.05.27 - 2011.05.17 Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Minister for Official Languages 2007.08.14 - 2008.05.26 Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Status of Women 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29 Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Minister for International Cooperation 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Minister for La Francophonie and Official Languages 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13 Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec
Wong, Alice Minister of State (Seniors) 2011.05.18 - Richmond, British Columbia
Yelich, Lynne Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular) 2013.07.15 - Blackstrap, Saskatchewan
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14 Blackstrap, Saskatchewan
^

Updated on: 2014.03.19

Revised on: 2014.03.19

© Library of Parliament