PARLIAMENT of CANADA
Home Parliamentary Business Senators and Members About Parliament Visitor Information Employment

House of Commons

PARTY STANDINGS
41st Parliament
Province / Territory C.P.C. N.D.P. Lib. B.Q.* Green* Ind. Vacant Total
Alberta
26 1       1   28
British Columbia
21 12 2   1     36
Manitoba
11 2 1       14
New Brunswick
8 1 1         10
Newfoundland and Labrador
  2 5         7
Northwest Territories
  1           1
Nova Scotia
4 3 4         11
Nunavut
1             1
Ontario
71 20 12     1 1 1 106
Prince Edward Island
1   3         4
Quebec
5 56 8 4   2 75
Saskatchewan
13   1         14
Yukon
1             1
TOTAL
162 98 37 4 2 4 1 308
For further information, contact the Journals Branch - 613-992-2038  
Last Update: July 15, 2014
*A political party must have at least 12 Members in the House of Commons to be a “recognized party” for the purposes of parliamentary proceedings.

Changes in membership since the general election of May 2, 2011:

  1. Mr. Layton (NDP - Toronto—Danforth): deceased August 22, 2011.
  1. Mr. Goldring (CPC - Edmonton East): Independent Conservative as of December 5, 2011.
  1. Ms. St-Denis (NDP - Saint-Maurice—Champlain): Liberal as of January 10, 2012.
  1. Mr. Scott (NDP - Toronto—Danforth): elected at by-election of March 19, 2012, following death of Mr. Layton (NDP) August 22, 2011.
  1. Mr. Hyer (NDP - Thunder Bay—Superior North): Independent as of April 23, 2012.
  1. Mr. Richardson (CPC - Calgary Centre): resigned June 6, 2012.
  1. Ms. Oda (CPC - Durham): resigned July 31, 2012.
  1. Ms. Savoie (NDP - Victoria): resigned August 31, 2012.
  1. Mr. O'Toole (CPC - Durham): elected at by-election of November 26, 2012, following the resignation of Ms. Oda (CPC) July 31, 2012.
  1. Ms. Crockatt (CPC - Calgary Centre): elected at by-election of November 26, 2012, following the resignation of Mr. Richardson (CPC) June 6, 2012.
  1. Mr. Rankin (NDP - Victoria): elected at by-election of November 26, 2012, following the resignation of Ms. Savoie (NDP) August 31, 2012.
  1. Mr. Patry (NDP - Jonquière—Alma): Bloc Québécois as of February 28, 2013.
  1. Mr. Penashue (CPC - Labrador): resigned March 14, 2013.
  1. Mr. Coderre (Lib. - Bourassa): resigned June 2, 2013.
  1. Ms. Jones (Lib. - Labrador): elected at by-election of May 13, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Penashue (CPC) March 14, 2013.
  1. Mr. Rathgeber (CPC - Edmonton—St. Albert): Independent as of June 6, 2013.
  1. Mr. Goldring (Independent Conservative - Edmonton East): Conservative as of June 10, 2013.
  1. Mr. Toews (CPC - Provencher): resigned July 9, 2013.
  1. Mr. Rae (Lib. - Toronto Centre): resigned July 31, 2013.
  1. Mr. Tweed (CPC - Brandon—Souris): resigned August 31, 2013.
  1. Mrs. Mourani (BQ - Ahuntsic): Independent as of September 18, 2013.
  1. Mr. Del Mastro (CPC - Peterborough): Conservative Independent as of September 30, 2013.
  1. Mr. Menzies (CPC - Macleod): resigned November 9, 2013.
  1. Ms. Freeland (Lib. - Toronto Centre): elected at by-election of November 25, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Rae (Lib.) July 31, 2013.
  1. Mr. Dubourg (Lib. - Bourassa): elected at by-election of November 25, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Coderre (Lib.) June 2, 2013.
  1. Mr. Falk (CPC - Provencher): elected at by-election of November 25, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Toews (CPC) July 9, 2013.
  1. Mr. Maguire (CPC - Brandon—Souris): elected at by-election of November 25, 2013, following the resignation of Mr. Tweed (CPC) August 31, 2013.
  1. Mr. Hyer (Independent - Thunder Bay—Superior North): Green as of December 13, 2013.
  1. Mr. Jean (CPC - Fort McMurray—Athabasca): resigned January 17, 2014.
  1. Ms. Chow (NDP - Trinity—Spadina): resigned March 13, 2014.
  1. Mr. Karygiannis (Lib. - Scarborough—Agincourt): resigned April 2, 2014.
  1. Mr. Flaherty (CPC - Whitby—Oshawa): deceased April 10, 2014.
  1. Ms. Perreault (NDP - Montcalm): Independent as of June 10, 2014.
  1. Mr. Vaughan (Lib. - Trinity—Spadina): elected at by-election of June 30, 2014, following the resignation of Ms. Chow (NDP) March 13, 2014.
  1. Mr. Yurdiga (CPC - Fort McMurray—Athabasca): elected at by-election of June 30, 2014, following the resignation of Mr. Jean (CPC) January 17, 2014.
  1. Mr. Chan (Lib. - Scarborough—Agincourt): elected at by-election of June 30, 2014, following the resignation of Mr. Karygiannis (Lib.) April 2, 2014.
  1. Mr. Barlow (CPC - Macleod): elected at by-election of June 30, 2014, following the resignation of Mr. Menzies (CPC) November 9, 2014.